Sao Jose de Areal enter quarter-finals

Sao Jose de Areal Sports Club edged past CAC, Cansaulim 4-2 and entered the quarter-finals of All Goa 20th Our Lady of Merces 8-a-side inter-village football tournament organized by Sirlim Sports Club at Church grounds, Chinchinim on Wednesday.

Akshan, Aaron, Shantesh, Aarav in Chandor TT finals

Akshan Lawande will meet Aaron Farias in Mini-Cadets Boys finals while Shantesh Mhapsekar will clash with Aarav Aiyer in the Cadet Boys finals, of the 2nd Naguesh and Sushila Verenker Memorial All Goa Major Ranking Table Tennis Tournament, organized by Chandor Club under the aegis of Goa Table Tennis Association (GTTA), at Chandor Club Complex.

Young guns will fire at SAFF and AFC tourneys, asserts coach Floyd

India Under 19 coach and head coach of AIFF Elite Academy, Flyod Pinto who will lead the team at the SAFF Championships and AFC Under 19 Championship qualifiers has expressed confidence about the young guns excelling at the twin tournaments

Niraj tops Salcete Rapid Chess

Niraj Saripalli beat Vivaan Ballikar to score 8 points in 9 rounds and win the Salcete Taluka Open Rapid Chess Tournament 2017 conducted by Salcete Taluka Chess Association recently at Nehru Stadium Fatorda, Margao.

Fr Agnel blank Infant Jesus

Fr Agnel Multipurpose High School, Verna trounced Infant Jesus High School, Colva 3-0 to storm into the semi-finals of Salcete Taluka Under-17 Subroto Mukherjee Cup inter school football tournament, at SAG Artificial Turf ground, Fatorda on Tuesday.

Wesley, Mallika win Panjim Gym TT titles

Wesley Do Rosario and Mallika Gogoi won the singles titles at All Goa State Ranking table tennis tournament of Panjim Gymkhana, which concluded on July 23 at Indoor Stadium Campal, Panaji.

Xavier targets 2020 Olympics

Mapusa swimmer working hard to qualify for Tokyo Games

Virdi in lead on Day 1

Virdi in lead on Day 1

Defending champ secures 390 pts after five stages

Badminton: Parteek, Anar win Mormugao singles titles

Parteek Mahajan and Anar Singbal emerged as men's and women's singles champions at the 6th All Goa Major Ranking Badminton Tournament organised by Mormugao Badminton Club in collaboration with Goa Badminton Association, at Deepvihar School, Headland Sada, Mormugao.

Once a Gaur, now a Dynamo, focused Romeo shifts base

FC Goa fan favourite disappointed at not getting another go but vows to win title for his new team

Rosary drub Manovikas 4-0

Rosary Higher Secondary School, Navelim walloped Manovikas English Medium School 4-0 to move into the semi-final of the Salcete Taluka Under-17 Subroto Mukherjee Cup inter school football tournament at SAG Artificial Turf ground, Fatorda rnon Monday.

Jovel: New Gaur on the wings

Twenty-five-year-old Curtorim lad makes the cut for the big league

Prateek to clash with Floyd in men’s singles final

Parteek Mahajan will face Floyd Araujo in the Men's singles finals while Anjana Kumari will meet Anar Singbal in Women's singles finals at the 6th All Goa Major Ranking Badminton Tournament organised by Mormugao Badminton Club in collaboration with the Goa Badminton Association at Deepvihar school, Headland Sada, Mormugao.

Curtorim Gym pip PY Nuvem, in finals

Curtorim Gymkhana overcome Parish Youth Nuvem 1-0 to mov​e​ into the finals of 46th Custodio memorial football​ ​tournament organised by​ Raia Sporting at Raia panchyat grounds on Sunday.

Singh, Ravanan go unsold in ISL

Ten ISL franchises signed 134 footballers during a frantic five hour period on Sunday evening at a posh hotel in Mumbai but it didn't end on a happy note for the 71 footballers didn't find any suitors during the drafts.

Show More